Triage of DNA double-strand break and underlying molecular mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Yoshihisa  東京工業大学, 原子炉工学研究所, 准教授 (20302672)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射線 / DNA損傷 / DNA修復 / 癌 / DNA二重鎖切断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA double-strand break (DSB) is considered the most critical type of DNA damage and repaired through two pathways, i.e., non-homologous end joining (NHEJ) and homologous recombination. The process and difficulty of DSB repair through NHEJ may be different depending on the structure of DNA ends, which we call “triage”. This study aimed to construct an in vitro experimental system to reproduce this phenomenon and to clarify the underlying molecular mechanism. Restriction enzyme-digested plasmids were incubated with cell extract and the product was analyzed by PCR. We established the condition of extraction, reaction and product analysis, which reflected the difference in the efficiency of repair (joining), depending on the structure of DNA ends.