Contribution of translesional DNA synthesis to UV-induced damage during embryogenesis and at low dose-rate.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Kenshi  京都大学, 放射線生物研究センター, 教授 (80124577)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords損傷乗り越えDNA合成 / NBS1 / 紫外線感受性
Research Abstract
Translesional DNA synthesis (TLS) and nucleotide excision repair (NER) are two major pathways to repair UV-induced DNA damage, although their contributions under the sun-light or during the embryogenesis remain elusive. We developed here the UV-exposure apparatus at low dose rate, like sun-light, and also established the TLS-defective cell line. Present results showed that TLS is a critical repair pathway under low dose-rate of UV exposure, in comparison with that of NER, and both pathways have a differential role in the embryogenesis.