Roles of E3 ubiquitin ligase RNF168 as an adaptor molecule for histone H3 methylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakada Shinichiro  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70548528)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDNA修復 / DNA2本鎖切断 / DNA損傷応答 / DNA損傷 / RNF168 / 53BP1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
53BP1 localizes to sites of DNA double-strand breaks (DSBs) and protects the DSB ends from degradation. Since the localization of 53BP1 to DSB sites depends on E3 ubiquitin ligase RNF168, we investigated the molecular mechanism how RNF168 regulates the 53BP1 accumulation at DSB sites. Our data suggest that RNF168 forms protein complex with BAT3 and DOT1L and these proteins also regulate the localization of 53BP1 to DSB sites. Even though other data implicate that contribution of the function of RNF168 as an adaptor is partial, RNF168 can works as an adaptor for the localization of DOT1L to DSB sites. Our data also suggest that RNF168 localizes to DSB sites by a mechanism that has not been reported yet.