Project/Area Number |
25550030
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KANAI Akinori 広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (60549567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAI Hidehiko 広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (30379846)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 放射線 / 次世代シーケンサー / 1細胞 / 1細胞シーケンス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To estimate radiation induced mutation frequency with single-cell sequencing, HT1080 single cells were sorted and gamma-irradiated 0.4 Gy and 2 Gy. The cell divided several times, DNA was extracted from each single cell and we performed whole genome amplification (MALBAC method), exon capture and NGS sequence. The number of 2 Gy specific base substitutions was 20 and indels were 3 in 7.5 Mbp. The number of 0.4 Gy specific base substitutions was 27 and indels were not detected in 14 Mbp.