Development of bio-dosimetry methods using radiation responsive urinary biomarker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Kenji  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (60116564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIZUKA Daisuke  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (00455388)
SASATANI Megumi  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (80423052)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生物影響 / 生物学的線量評価法 / 糖鎖修飾 / 生物学的線量評価 / 放射線被ばく / バイオマーカー / 質量分析計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The different biological effect of radiation exposure is induced by different radiation doses. From this viewpoint, the rapid, accurate dose estimation is anticipated when radiation accident is occurred. Until now, counting chromosome aberration in peripheral blood lymphocyte is the most accurate method for evaluating exposed dose, but this method is time consuming and requires expert skills. Our final goal is to establish rapid, high-throughput radiation bio-dosimetry/radiation risk assessment method using noninvasive specimen materials. The glycosylation status of mouse urine Adipsin protein was modulated for 8 to 48 h after 0.25 to 6 Gy of radiation exposure. The establishment of radiation bio-dosimetry method using the protein glycosylation status will be expected in the future.