Action-at-a-distance mutations induced by 8-oxoguanine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2014)
Ehime University (2013)
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Hiroyuki  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(薬), 教授 (10204629)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsDNA損傷 / 8-oxoG / 遠隔作用変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of WRN- and DNA pol λ-knockdowns on mutations induced by 8-oxo-dGTP: It was suggested that WRN and DNA pol λ promote mutations induced by 8-oxo-dGTP in the nucleotide pool.
Double knockdown of WRN and DNA pol λ: The frequency of mutations induced by 8-oxoG was increased when WRN and/or DNA pol λ were knocked-down. Action-at-a-distance mutations were induced in similar levels in the double- and single-knockdown cells, suggesting that the two proteins might be located in the same pathway that suppresses the action-at-a-distance mutations.