Development of biological dosimetry after the irradiation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIURA Koh-ichiro  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (00304931)
Research Collaborator HAYASHIDA Chisa
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射線 / 変異 / 生物学的測定法 / DNA変異 / dUTP / DNAポリメラーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to develop the biological dosimetry by measuring genome alterations after radiation exposure. Firstly, we developed the method for library construction from a tiny amount of DNA. DNA was amplified by using phi29 DNA polymerase with dUTP. After the amplification, 5’-end was converted to phosphate and 3’-end was to hydroxy group afer uracil DNA glycosylation and other enzymatic reactions. DNA library for sequencing was constructed from those DNA fragments for next generation sequencer. But we have not reached the step for measuring the DNA mutations after one-cell radiation exposure and for the development of biological dosimetry.