Molecular mechanism of growth retardation of mouse cells by shielding them from background radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KAWANISHI Masanobu  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70332963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Jun  医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, プロテオームリサーチプロジェクト, 研究員 (20437255)
SHIRAISHI Kazunori  大阪府立大学, 理学系研究科, 助教 (40347513)
YAGI Takashi  大阪府立大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (80182301)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自然放射線 / 遮蔽 / 生物影響 / マイクロアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Does reduced level of background natural radiation alter the expression level of genes in mouse cells? To answer this question, using the DNA microarray we carried out comprehensive analyses of mRNA expression in mouse lymphoma L5178Y cells cultured in the shielding chamber surrounded by a 15 cm thick iron wall and a 10 cm thick paraffin wall that reduced the gamma ray and neutron levels in the chamber to 2% and 25% of the background levels, respectively. The altered expression levels of more than 300 genes were found, however none of them was not radioprotecion specific alteration.