Synergy effect of subcellular organelles in radiation responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
YOKOYA Akinari  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主席 (10354987)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射線影響 / 細胞小器官 / シナジー効果 / ミトコンドリア / X線マイクロビーム / 共生応答 / シンクロトロン放射 / タイムラプスイメージング / 放射線効果 / 細胞内小器官 / タイムラプス / 細胞ダイナミクス / ライブセルイメージング / マイクロビーム / 放射線照射効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to explore synergy effects of organelles in a cell exposed to ionizing radiation. We have established a technique to realize live-cell observation of morphological changes of mitochondria, which is an organelle to produce ATP. Further, we performed synchrotron X-ray microbeam irradiation to a part of a cell, and observed its membrane potential as an indicator of ATP production activity. The evidence showed that irradiating only to cytoplasm caused a delayed enhancement of mitochondrial activity, although irradiating to a cell nucleus reduced the enhancement. These results suggest that there are some synergy effects among organelles to transfer the signal of radiation hits.