Development of new methods that specifically detect and measure radiation-induced unrepairable DSBs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionRadiation Effects Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
NODA Asao  公益財団法人放射線影響研究所, 分子生物科学部, 副部長 (40294227)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射線損傷 / ストレス応答 / DSB / unrepairable damages
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the detection and measurement of cells bearing unrepairable DNA damages in the past-irradiated cells and tissues, we have been working on the development of new biomarkers that characterize the unrepairable damages (DNA DSBs). In this study we have found that the cells bearing the damages exhibited dysfunctional nuclear envelope structure and premature senescence. This phenotype was much more advanced in the progeria (premature aging syndrome) cells after the irradiation. By the proteome and transcriptome analyses we have identified two candidate genes (proteins) from cells carrying unrepairable DSBs. Since both proteins had ATM kinase target sequences we made antibodies against the phosphorylated forms of the proteins, and found that they showed ATM dependent phosphorylation and accumulation at the damages.