Project/Area Number |
25550042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research Institution | Ariake National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TOMINAGA NOBUAKI 有明工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (30227631)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMAGUCHI Akemi 有明工業高等専門学校, 教育研究技術支援センター, 技術職員 (90399262)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ヒストン / ビスフェノールA / 線虫 / 内分泌かく乱物質 / ヒストンH3 / エピジェネティクス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Bisphenol A (BisA) is one of the most known endocrine disrupted chemicals.In this study, I determined the modification levels of hitone H3 protein in C. elegans fertilized eggs at several generations during BisA treatment. C. elegans grew from fertilized egg to adult on several concentrations of BisA. This procedure was repeated for third generations. Crude histone fractions were prepared from fertilized egg of each generation. Proteins were separated by SDS-PAGE and subjected western blotting. Then immuno-binding assay using specific monoclonal antibodies for histone H3 lys4 or Lys9 modifications were carried out.Results indicated that histon H3 Lys4-dimethylation and lys9-acetylation levels were decreased by BisA exposure significantly. Overall results indicated that exposure of BisA to parental C. elegans memorized in the fertilized eggs by the specific histone H3 methylation and/or acetylation modifications. Then next generation effects was occurred through gene expression.