Developing a precise monitoring method for dose rate of forests using wild animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Takayuki  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (70197151)
Research Collaborator MIZOGUCHI Toshio  , 福島県鳥獣保護センター, 所長
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射線量計測 / 野生動物 / サル / 高度補正 / 森林 / 空間放射線量分布 / GPS / データロガー / 放射線モニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research is the development of a small device which is attached to wild animals like monkeys to make dose rate maps of forests. The device is equipped with GPS, dosimeter, altitude sensor and data logger. The key technical issue of this research is measuring precise altitude of the monkeys because these animals live in spaces above the ground level. In spite of testing and experimenting with some feasible ways, however, we failed to resolve this issue. On the other hand, since we have already succeeded in developing the device without the altitude sensor, we can consider an alternative research with a new scenario by changing the proposed target animal from monkeys to others like wild bores in the future.