Study of methodology in Life Cycle Assessment Considering Economy and Water Resource and Evaluation of Agricultural Production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Susumu  茨城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30631014)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsウォーターフットプリント / 水資源 / 灌漑 / 水田作 / 農業用水 / サトウキビ / 香川用水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed 2 indexes "Differential Water Footprint (DWF)" and "Integral Water Footprint (IWF)." DWF indicates relative burden of water use in agricultural production against regional and temporal water resource supply, and IWF indicates total sustainability of the production. In particular, DWF enabled to indicate water footprint continuously as line graph, with which water footprint has not been expressed. We further evaluated water usage of rice production and their sustainability in 7 sites in Japan, and clarified the period in which the burden to water resource in each site.