Elucidation of relationship between chronic trace element intake from pet food and disease in dogs and cats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Horai Sawako  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 准教授 (60512689)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAMOTO Yoshiharu  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (50194410)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords微量元素曝露 / コンパニオンアニマル / ハウスダスト / ペットフード / イヌネコ / 微量元素 / 水銀 / 暴露源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With regard to status of trace element exposure on dogs and cats in houses, it suggested that the rare metal elements such as Ag, In, Sn and Bi were derived from hause dust. Pet foods were shown the major source of As and Hg. The other 21 elements (Li, Mg, V, Cr, Mn, Fe, Co, Ni, Cu, Zn, Ga, Se, Rb, Sr, Mo, Cd, Sb, Cs, Ba, Tl, Pb)were derived from the both sources. Lead concentration in the house dust from Tottori city was lower than that from Kanto area. Therefore, Pb exposure to dog and cats in Tottori city may be lower than that in Kanto area.
In further study, Elucidation of the exposure levels and distribution rate of trace elements from daily intake is needed.