Construction of sensing systems for environmental pollutions based on biological sensing function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionOkazaki Research Facilities, National Institutes of Natural Sciences
Principal Investigator
AONO Shigetoshi  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設), 岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (60183729)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsセンサータンパク質 / ヘムセンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, the structural basis of sensor proteins was elucidated for the construction of sensitive sensing systems of environmental pollutions. Especially, the structural and functional relationships of two heme transport proteins, HupD from Listeria monocytogenes and HmuT from Corynebacterium glutamicum, that have heme sensing ability was elucidated by X-ray crystallography and spectroscopic studies to understand the molecular mechanisms of heme sensing and binding.