Evaluation of surface mass balance in the Greenland ice sheet, using data assimilation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kazuyoshi  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球表層物質循環研究分野, 主任技術研究員 (90344308)
Research Collaborator ZUPANSKI Milija  コロラド州立大学, 主任研究員
MERNILD Sebastian  Sogn Og Fjordane University College, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsデータ同化 / アンサンブルデータ同化 / 表面質量収支 / 大気陸面相互作用 / 予報誤差共分散 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / 重力観測衛星 / 気候モデル / 国際研究者交流・米国 / 質量収支 / 降雪 / 積雪 / 氷床 / 流出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a new mass balance estimation method for the Greenland ice sheet that can link climate models and observational data in a coordinated manner. To this end, we invented an atmosphere/land-surface coupling data assimilation system. The model utilized the World Research and Forecasting model (WRF), as well as Gravity Recovery and Climate Experiment (GRACE) data and meteorological observational data, as observational data. First, by utilizing coupling forecasting error covariance, modification of the atmosphere with land surface observational information was enabled. Furthermore, by assimilating data from both the atmosphere and GRACE data, the mass balance of both the atmosphere and Greenland could be improved. Hereafter, we intend to verify the accuracy of the reanalysis data as well as conduct long-term reanalysis.