Evaluation on Biodegradability Considering Metabolic Network of Microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KAMEYA TAKASHI  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70262467)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords代謝解析 / GC/MS / LC/MS/MS / GC/MS/MS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand biodegradation pathway of environmental contaminants with microbial metabolic activity, analytical methods for microbial metabolites was established using GC/MS (MS) and LC/MS. Aniline was selected as a target chemical because it have been found in natural environment and its isotope is commercially available. Microbial metabolites in activated sludge were monitored during aniline degradation. And degradation conditions (pH, temperature) were changed. Change in conditions resulted in difference of starting points in aniline degradation. Also, both amount of catechol, intermediates of aniline biodegradation, and metabolites in central metabolites differed among degradation conditions even in the same degradation degree. RNA-SIP (stable isotope probing) revealed that Proteobacteria and Bacteroidetes mainly assimilate 13C derived from [13C] aniline.