Heavy metal ion removal from water by photocatalysis of lanthanide metal oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Kazunori  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20143828)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TEOH Wahtzu  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教 (10452088)
JIRACHAYA Ayawanna  長岡技術科学大学, 博士研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光電析 / ランタノイド / 有害重金属 / 水溶液 / ランタノイド酸化物 / 重金属 / 汚染物質除去技術 / 溶存重金属イオン / 光触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The photoelectrodeposition effect of lanthanide oxides (Ln2O3-CeO2(Ln = La, Sm, Gd)) on the removal of heavy metal ions dissolved in water has been investigated. These materials showed a high photoelectrodeposition ability for lead, cadmium, and copper ions under the photo irradiation. The present result indicates that the coexistence of CeO2 particles and Ln2O3 particles(or the CeO2 and (CeO2)1-X(Ln2O3)X phases)contributes to an efficient separation of holes and electrons generated by the photo irradiation. A possible mechanism for the efficient removal of hazardous heavy metal ions dissolved in an aqueous environment has been proposed.