Project/Area Number |
25550054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
HATA Mitsuhiko 金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 准教授 (00334756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FURUUCHI Masami 金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 教授 (70165463)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OTANI Yoshio 金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 教授 (10152175)
SEKIGUCHI Kazuhiko 埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50312921)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | バイオマス燃焼 / 集じん / ナノ粒子 / エアロゾル / 大気汚染 / 充填層フィルタ / 薪ストーブ / 薪ボイラー / バイオマス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Granular bed filter has been tested as a pump-less dust collector although lower collection efficiency but because of higher durability and lower cost. The possibility of 50% collection of PM0.1 without pump flow has been investigated. We could find good consistency between theory and the result in all of collection efficiency, pressure drop and circulation flow by heat. We could design and develop a new granular bed filter to use with practical wood stoves.