Water purification by novel technique for elimination of particles under low electric field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Hiroshi  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40313910)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords微粒子 / 分散状態 / 電気二重層 / 電場 / 凝集 / 電場沈降効果 / コロイド粒子 / 沈降速度 / 電界強度 / 流動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a means of elimination of particles from water, there are forced filtration and addition of flocculant, etc., however, a more environmentally-friendly method has been desired. This researcher has revealed "electrically-settling effect" so far. In the flow state, the effect was observed when the field strength equals to or larger than 0.3 V/mm was applied to the suspension. The magnitude of the effect increased as the flow rate decreased. In order to maximize the effect, it has been clarified that the optimized pathway of flow in the experimental cell is very important.