Development of air cleaning apparatus using a side-on type of vacuum ultraviolet excimer lamp
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Masaharu  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (30038608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Takeshi  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 助教 (50284568)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大気汚染防止・浄化 / 環境技術 / エキシマーランプ / 真空紫外光 / 窒素酸化物 / VOC / 貴金属触媒 / オゾン / Pd系触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The photochemical removal of NOx and VOC (benzene, aldehydes) was investigated in N2 or air at atmospheric pressure using a side-on or head-on type vacuum ultraviolet (VUV) excimer lamp. All NOx and VOC gases could be removed after 172 nm VUV irradiation. The decomposition rates of these gases by using side-on type lamp was faster than those by using head-on one. N2O can be decomposed by using a 190 nm excimer lamp under greatly suppression of toxic O3 gas emission. The decomposition of C6H6 by 172 nm lamp was studied and the results obtained were compared with those obtained by model calculations. A reasonable agreement between experimental and model calculations was obtained, leading us to conclude that the O(3P) + C6H6 reaction plays a significant role in the initial stage of the decomposition of C6H6. Not only batch experiments but also flow ones were performed for the practical application of this technique. Many fundamental data for practical application were obtained.