Research and development of water bloom reduction by diatoms of destruction Microcystis colonies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HAO AIMIN  九州大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 研究員 (40586971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBA Takahiro  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60284527)
NISIMURA Kohe
HAYASHITA Megumu
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARAGUCHI Tomokazu  佐賀大学, 農学部附属アグリ創生教育研究センター, 准教授 (90346833)
Research Collaborator ISERI Yasushi  西日本技術開発株式会社, 環境部, 部長代理
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsMicrocystis colonies / Nitzschia palea / Biomass / water quality / competition environment / Microcystis Colony / Competition environment / アオコ群体 / 珪藻 / 水質 / 植物プランクトン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under this research, we have investigated effectiveness of water bloom reduction by a supply of silicate nutrients and installing attachment carriers on the site and at laboratory experiment, and through changes of algae and water quality. The research results show that proliferations of diatoms such as Nitzschia palea and green algae such as Ankistrodesmus spp. are enhanced and a proliferation of Cyanobacteria such as Microcystis spp. is suppressed. Additionally, as a new finding, we have observed rapid extinction of Microcystis spp. through invasion and destruction by Nitzschia palea of Microcystis colonies. It is expected that this method can be applied as one of water bloom prevention methods.