Construction of an energy cost advancing system for decontamination and volume reduction of contaminated soils using protists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Koji  筑波大学, 企画室, 准教授 (40311592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Ken-ichiro  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (30282198)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords亜臨界水処理 / 電気浸透 / 微細藻類 / セシウム遊離 / ファイトレメディエーション / 電気浸透処理 / 微細藻 / 減容 / 汚染土 / バイオレメディエーション / 除染 / 放射性セシウム / 温泉藻
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study showed the possibility to establish an energy cost advancing system for decontamination and volume reduction of contaminated soils using protists. In the system, radioactive cesium would be released by subcritical water treatment from the contaminated soils and the radionuclide would be absorbed by protists such as V. crystalliferum and G. sulphuraria.