Capturing the diversity of a target gene in environments using gene probes and magnetic beads
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOBINO TOMOHIRO  東京大学, 環境安全研究センター, 助教 (90624916)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遺伝子捕捉 / 環境遺伝子 / ハイブリダイゼーション / メタゲノム / 磁気ビーズ / 機能遺伝子 / アンモニア酸化遺伝子 / 遺伝子捕捉反応 / Gene capture metagenome / 遺伝子多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new method using DNA probes and magnetic beads has been developed to capture and enrich a target gene from environmental gene pools with covering a wide spectrum of the sequence diversity of the gene. Various conditions in the capture reaction were tested to see the effects on fold-enrichment and sequence-specific capturing bias. Trade-off always existed in any conditions between the fold-enrichment and sequence-specific capturing bias when an oligonucleotide probe was used, while the use of single stranded long DNA probe could achieve as high as >10,000 fold-enrichment without giving significant effects on sequence-specific capturing bias.