Development of separation techniques for soil microbes by dielectrophoresis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KURISU Futoshi  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30312979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASUGA Ikuro  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 講師 (20431794)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords土壌微生物 / 誘電泳動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to observe soil samples by microscopes, it is necessary to remove impurities. However, it is very difficult to separate the particles of the same size from bacterial cells. We applied dielectrophoresis technique to separate soil particles from bacterial cells. First we determined the optimal conditions to trap bacterial cells for two types of bacteria, and then we successfully separated bacterial cells from the soil slurry that was supplemented by the bacteria. We demonstrated the possibility to apply the technique for cell separation if we can improve recovery ratio.