Functional analysis of a cold-inducible gene from stress tolerant green algae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hirata Kazumasa  大阪大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30199062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA SATOSHI  関西電力株式会社研究開発室電力技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90451294)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsストレス耐性 / 緑藻 / 機能未知遺伝子 / 海産性緑藻 / W80株 / Chlamydomonas / 大腸菌 / 組換えタンパク質 / 細胞形状 / 転写誘導 / クラミドモナス / 形質転換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed a functional analysis of a unknown function cold-inducible gene from stress tolerant green algae, Chlamydomonas W80, in order to gain a novel stress tolerant gene that can useful for creating a stress tolerant plants. We found that the gene was inducible by high concentration of copper and low temperature. In addition, through a line of phenotypic analysis of E. coli strains expression the W80 gene, heterologous expression of the gene with the signal peptide deletion induced the inhibition of cell growth, change in cell shape, unusual distribution of its nucleoid in E.coli. These results suggest that the W80 gene is a stress-responsive gene encoding the protein that has property of inhibiting cell growth through a prevention of cell division process.