Development of a system encouraging coral restoration by using an independent hydroelectric power generator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tomoyuki  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 教授 (40261599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUSHIGE Hidenobu  秋田大学, 工学資源学研究科, 教授 (80291269)
TSURUTA Hiroaki  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 准教授 (90253484)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsサンゴ育成用モルタル基盤 / 微弱電流 / 現地調査 / 水理実験 / サンゴ飼育実験 / モルタル基盤 / 飼育実験 / 潮流シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a system encouraging coral restoration by using a weak electric current, the following field investigations, hydraulic experiment, design of the mortar base for coral reproduction and coral growing experiment have been conducted. The field investigations were carried out in Okinawa, and studied actual coral damages and the present situation of coral restoration. In the hydraulic experiment, an independent hydroelectric power generator was tested it design and performance by using a circulated water channel. The mortar base for coral reproduction was examined on its material and structure, and designed suitable for coral restoration. In the coral growing experiment, coral has been raised in two water tanks simulating the actual sea bottom environment of coral reef, and a growth rate of coral was compared about the material of mortar base and the weak electric current.