Study on photocatalytic reaction of sulfate ions and its application to environmental purification by sulfate radicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KUTSUNA Shuzo  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理技術研究部門, 研究グループ長 (60344131)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords硫酸イオンラジカル / 環境浄化 / 光触媒 / 硫酸鉄(III) / シュベルトマナイト / 閉鎖循環式反応装置 / 電子スピン共鳴スペクトル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is concerned with a photocatalyst which could transform sulfate ions to sulfate radicals in the environment and its application to environmental purification.
Powder samples or aqueous solutions of Fe2(SO4)3 were examined to explore whether they could form sulfate radicals under photoillumination or not. A toluene-air mixture flowed over a powder sample or an aqueous sulfuric solution of Fe2(SO4)3 in a closed-circulation reactor and change in gaseous concentration of toluene was monitored because toluene would decrease through its reactions with sulfate radicals. As reported in a literature, sulfate radicals were produced in the aqueous sulfuric solution. Sulfate radicals were found to form over the powder samples in dry air although it was not found in humidified air.Some mineral materials were synthesized and their photocatalytic activity was examined in a similar way as above. The photoreaction of sulfate ions by the synthesized mineral materials was not confirmed.