Development of aenvironmental benign recycling systems for precious metals using organic solvents containing CuBr2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUNO Yasunari  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50358032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAI Madoka  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (40287975)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再資源化 / グリーンケミストリー / 貴金属 / リサイクル / 貴金属回収 / 湿式法 / 環境調和プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we developed a novel process for recycling precious metals from secondary sources such as used electric and electronic equipment (EEE), using dimethyl sulfoxideand propylene carbonate solvents containing CuBr2 and KBr, which could offer a number of advantages, including eco-friendliness, ease of operation and low cost.
First, we investigated the best solvents and operating conditions for dissolving and recovering the precious metals where metal wires of Au, Ag, Pt and Pd were used. Electrochemical measurements were conducted to investigate the mechanism for dissolution and precipitation of the precious metals. Then, we investigated the recovery of precious metals from the used print-circuit boards, etc. in which the effect of other metals and resins on the dissolution and recovery of precious metals were investigated to find out the necessary pretreatments for our recycling process.