Autonomous extraction and separation for rare-earth metals using self-propelled droplets with a pH-responsive function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
BAN Takahiko  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 講師 (60454485)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords廃棄物再資源化 / 環境技術 / 海洋資源 / 自己組織化 / 化学工学 / アクティブソフトマター / 環境応答性 / Marangoni効果 / レアアース / 自己駆動 / 非平衡開放系
Research Abstract
We have developed self-propelled droplets having the abilities to detect a chemical gradient, to move toward a higher concentration of a specific metal ion, and to extract it. Such abilities rely on the high surface activity of DEHPA in response to pH and the affinity of DEHPA for the dysprosium ion. We used two external stimuli as chemical signals to control droplet motion: a pH signal to induce motility, and metal ions to induce directional sensing. The oil droplets loaded with DEHPA spontaneously move around beyond the threshold of pH even in a homogeneous pH field. In the presence of a gel block containing metal ions, the droplets show directional sensing and their motility is biased toward higher concentrations. The metal ions can be arranged in decreasing order of directional sensing as Dy>>Nd>Y>Gd. Furthermore, the analysis of component by an atomic absorption spectrophotometer reveals that the metal ions can be extracted to the interiors of the droplets.