| Project/Area Number |
25550071
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Environmental conscious materials and recycle
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
EINAGA Hisahiro 九州大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90356593)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Masato 九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 准教授 (20293037)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 触媒酸化 / オゾン / 揮発性有機化合物 / 触媒反応 / 選択酸化 / 触媒酸化反応 / 活性低下の抑制 / 反応選択性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Catalytic oxidation of benzene using ozone over SiO2-supported metal oxides (the oxides of Mn, Fe, Co, Ni, and Cu) was performed at 343 K. The quantities of the exposed metal oxides on the SiO2 were evaluated using temperature-programmed desorption of formic acid species adsorbed on the catalysts. SiO2-supported Mn oxide catalyst exhibited the highest activity for catalytic oxidation of benzene with ozone, and the highest efficiency for ozone utilization. FTIR studies revealed that benzene ring cleavage continuously proceeded on the Mn/SiO2 catalyst, and oxygen-containing species accumulated on the catalyst surface, which were readily oxidized to CO2 and CO in the presence of ozone. The Fe-, Co-, Ni-, and Cu-oxides suffered from catalyst deactivation due to the build-up of byproduct compounds. These results suggest that the most important steps in benzene oxidation with ozone on metal oxides are the formation and oxidation of byproduct compounds.