Development of highly selective separation method of precious metals with stimuli-responsive polymers having concentration and reduction functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
baba yoshinari  宮崎大学, 工学部, 特任教授 (20039291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHE Kaoru  宮崎大学, 工学部, 助教 (00315350)
IWAKUMA Minako  都城工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 准教授 (00342593)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords貴金属ナノ粒子 / 濃縮・還元機能 / 刺激応答性ポリマー / 水溶性キトサン誘導体 / 廃電子機器 / レアメタル / 次世代分離技術 / 高選択的分離 / 機能性キトサン誘導体 / 環境保全型リサイクル / 金ナノ粒子 / 真球状体 / 金箔 / pH応答性キトサン誘導体 / 貴金属回収技術 / 省エネ・環境保全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The final goal of this study is to create the innovative technologies to separate and recover precious metal ions in the aqueous solution as not ions but nano-particles using stimuli-responsive polymers having concentration and reduction functions. The stimuli-responsive (pH or temperature) polymers were newly synthesized using chitosan and chitosan derivatives. These polymers selectively adsorb precious metals in a large amount of base metals, and then the adsorbed precious metals were reduced to get their nano-particles on the surface of the polymers. In addition, we achieved to densely make nano-particles of gold on the polymer surface using the chitosan membrane indicating pH response, indicating that this method is applicable to development of new functional materials as well.