Reducing Agent Free Ironmaking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
NOBUHIRO ISHIKAWA  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端的共通技術部門, 主任研究員 (00370312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAMI Takashi  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20091853)
WATANABE Yoshimi  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50231014)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords製鉄 / 電子顕微鏡内その場観察 / シリカ / ヘマタイト / 還元 / 電子線照射 / 窒化ケイ素 / バルクでの比較実験 / その場観察 / ファイヤライト / クリストバライト / 還元剤フリー / 電子線 / 炭化ケイ素 / 鉄鉱石 / 近所の庭や公園の土 / 電子顕微鏡(TEM)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The carbon dioxide in the iron and steel industries accounts for about 5% of the total world emission because of the use of coal as reductant, heat source, carburization and so on. Most of research projects for reduction of carbon dioxide are still depend on the carbon as reductant and it is difficult to reduce much amount of emission. Recently we found that several kinds of ceramics which do not include carbon could reduce iron-oxide with in-situ electron microscopy. Some of reactions were promoted by high energy electron irradiation. The observation of these reactions enabled by the development of the way of specimen preparation. These reaction systems do not generate carbon dioxide and these results are expected to apply for low carbon dioxide emission iron-making process.