Development of an endotoxin detection system using IL-8 reporter cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yutaka  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90375056)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエンドトキシン / ルシフェラーゼアッセイ / 環境水 / 免疫撹乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
So far, the assay system which can detect contamination of microorganism-derived toxin such as endotoxin to environmental water comprehensively, sensitively and rapidly have not been developed. Our aim was to develop assay system widely screening microorganism-derived toxin, using a THP-1 monocyte cell line derived IL-8 reporter cell, THP-G8.
The environmental water around Sendai, Japan and Manila, Phillipine induced IL-8 reporter activity, however, these induction were not completely correlated with the result measured by LAL method, suggesting that immunodisturbance except endotoxin related to the induction and that THP-G8 could access these activity. Using the suppression index by TLR4-antagonist and anti-oxidant, the environmental water could be divided to several groups and could be estimated qualitatively and quantitatively.