Screening method of soil pollution potential and high concern exposure route for PRTR substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takeshi  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60293172)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords暴露シナリオ / 土壌汚染 / 汚染未然防止 / リスク / リスクスクリーニング / 土壌汚染未然防止 / 土壌汚染可能性 / 曝露シナリオ / 化学物質管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop the screening method to evaluate the possibility of human health risk caused by soil contamination of PRTR substances. From the point of view of risk, exposure and toxicity were considered. We defined (1)ease of discharging to soil as “emission score”, (2)ease of transfer and persistence from emission media to exposure media as “transfer score”, (3)ease of persistence in soil as “persistence score”, (4)toxicity as “toxicity score”. By multiplying each scores, substances of concern in each scenario were decided.
For the expansion of PRTR substances database, the environmental behavior of various soil contaminants, for example, the underground seepage of heavy metals, 1,4-dioxane and tetrachloroethylene etc., were measured. Moreover the atmospheric deposition of Pb etc. was considered as important and unresolved one of the soil pollution route.