Bioaerosol time-space transition during Asian dust transport incorporating cloud physics process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
BABA KENJI  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 准教授 (30400013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 萩原 克郎  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 教授 (50295896)
能田 淳  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 准教授 (70551670)
星野 仏方  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 教授 (80438366)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアジアダスト / バイオエアロゾル / 越境汚染 / 拡散過程 / バイオエアロゾル輸送 / 発生源 / ウイルス / 雲物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the spatio-temporal variation of bioaerosol occurred in the Mongolian Gobi Desert. The asian dust which occurred in the Mongolian Gobi desert arrived in Hokkaido area through the Westerly Wind without spreading in the meridian direction, according to meteorological model. We were also able to confirm occurrence / transport of Asian dust from LIDAR (Light Detection and Ranging, Laser Imaging Detection and Ranging) and artificial satellites CALIPSO. From aerosol samples acquired in Mongolian Gobi desert and Sapporo, they were biologically identified between them.