Mode-selective Motion Control of Moon Jellyfish on their Swimmings; Fundamental and Applicational Studies for the Prevention of the Troubles caused by the Jellyfish Bloom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
BABA Ryo  東京海洋大学, その他部局等, 教授 (70198951)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsミズクラゲ / 運動制御 / 光 / クラゲ被害対策 / 自然共生システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to prevent the troubles caused by the jellyfish bloom to power plants of coastal location, marine transportation and fisheries. And the possibility to control the swimming of moon jellyfish by light was studied. 1) Frequency analysis of the video images of jellyfish motion was successfully applied to jellyfish of different pulsation rates and swimming speeds. The method clearly distinguished in the frequency domain the changes of the pulsation and the changes of the migration direction. 2) Depending on the frequency of the controlling light-pulses, de-tuning or stepping-out of the jellyfish pulsation was observed instead of the entrainment. 3) By utilizing a laser beam scanning system, the response of jellyfish was investigated whether a particular mode of umbrella motion can be induced upon shining each light-sensitive organ at the bell fringe.