Distribution of meio-fauna assemblages in Lake Nurume-Ike, an East Antarctic meromictic lake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Saito Hiromi  東海大学, 生物学部, 准教授 (50433454)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI T. Kunio
IMURA Satoshi
KUDHO Sakae
HATTORI Hiroshi
KITO Kenji
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords南極湖沼 / ぬるめ池 / 線虫 / メイオファウナ / 部分循環湖 / 南極 / 生態系 / 温暖化 / 群集構成 / 群集構成機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Antarctica, many lakes were distributed and it possesses diverse environment. This study examined relationships between abundances of meio-fauna communities and eight environmental factors at five stations in Lake Nurume-Ike in 2008. Furthermore, in 2012, vertical distributions of nematode assemblages within sediment were obtained at five stations. The 2008 results showed a lower abundance of copepods and nematodes at mid-depth. Nematode assemblages consisted of three genera: Chromadora, Microlaimus and Anticoma. Their abundances showed distinctive pattern for lake depth. Among eight environmental factors, copepod abundances negatively correlated with oxygen redox potential and turbidity. In 2012, nematode assemblages were observed at two sampling points. These indicated high density in the upper sediment layers. Present results show changes to community composition of meio-fauna with lake depth due to each specific response to the changeable environments of meromictic lakes.