Challenge for development of printable CIGS solar cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hideyuki  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 准教授 (90312652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOI Norihiro  東北大学, 大学院環境科学研究科, 准教授 (40624002)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsCIGS太陽電池 / 合金ナノ粒子 / 水溶液中合成 / 錯体均質化 / 塗布形成 / 持続可能システム / GIGS太陽電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the relationship between the state of metallic complexes in the aqueous phase and its reduction potentials was evaluated through the homogenization of metal complexes in aqueous phase by using calculation.
Results of calculation for the every system indicated that Cu- and In- complex was successfully restricted to single species, and its reduction potentials were analyzed by using cyclic voltammetry. Synthesized materials were analyzed by XRD etc. These results clearly indicated that reduction potential and stability constants (Log K) showed linearly correlation. Therefore, it can be said that CuIn alloy nano particles can be synthesized by using aspartic acid as complex reagent and NaBH4 as reducing reagent.