The study of developing the porous adsorbent materials for reversible adsorption-desorption process to remove hazardous chemical species and recover resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Kozo  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (10311549)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIEDA Shun  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (60551893)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水処理 / 粒子状吸着材 / 多孔質素材 / 液相反応プロセス / 液相中吸脱着 / 水環境浄化 / 有害化学種除去 / 多孔質粒子吸着材 / ナノ粒子集合体 / 磁場応答脱着 / 環境負荷化学種除去
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The porous iron oxide particles developed by novel liquid phase reaction process were applied to the hazardous chemical species removing and useful chemical species recovering from environmental or industrial water using adsorption-desorption system. As synthesized porous iron oxide particles did not have enough magnetic property for increasing the desorption efficiency due to the quite small particle size. We found out the effect of after heat treatment under reductive atmosphere on growth of the particle size and transition of iron oxide phase from maghemite to magnetite. It was confirmed that the heat treated particles generate heat and increase the water temperature. The adsorbent particles showed significant difference in the desorption efficiency of arsenic between under with and without applying an alternating magnetic field.