An innovative approach for co-existing of the low carbon society and the economic growth society: solution from the economical life cycle of a product
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAGAHIRA Akio  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10323122)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords低炭素化社会 / 省エネルギー / 経済成長 / 環境負荷 / ライフサイクルアセスメント(LCA) / 産業連関分析 / ルームエアコン / 自動車 / ライフサイクルアセスメント / ビジネスモデル / True Teller / 知的財産権 / GaN(窒化ガリウム)系材料 / エアコン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Compatible of the energy saving effect and the economic effect were simulated by using Input-Output Analysis in case of the room air-conditioning which belonged to a main home electronics. It is assumed that the energy consumption in case of using the existence model and replacing it with the excellent model the energy conservation performance becomes equivalent in the energy consumption of the whole life cycle.The power consumption, price and market life cycle (MLC) of the room air-conditioning were employed as parameters. The necessary energy saving performance was calculated based on 20,000 yen to 20,000 yen basis and on one year to one year basis of a market life cycle of the air conditioner. As a result, the product of high-price and environmentally-friendly had a lot of energy saving effects compared with the product of low-price and high environmental load.