Elucidation of osmotic pressure generated by concentrated layer of settled particles and its application to desalination of seawater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
MORI Takamasa  法政大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (20345929)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords刺激応答性スラリー / ドロー溶液 / 正浸透 / スラリー / 浸透圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was found that the osmotic pressure of the concentrated layer formed by particle settling and thickening increased with an increase in particle concentration, however, the osmotic pressure was quite small as a draw solution of FO process. It was suggested that the combination of a polymer solution or inorganic salt solution which can produce a relatively large osmotic pressure due to its large number concentration of molecules should be necessary. Therefore, the alumina slurries containing a temperature responsive polymer, PNIPAM were prepared and investigated its potential as a novel draw solution. It was demonstrated that suction and separation of water could be easily and repeatedly done by changing the temperature of the stimulus responsive slurry.