Smart kitchen-dining organization for cooking to attain both "energy saving and reduction of CO2 emission" and "food safety"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAOKO Shirasugi  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (80243294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMURA Naoto  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50223974)
HONDA Schiko  神戸山手短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (60514916)
大村 直人  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50223954)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords低炭素社会 / 省エネルギー / 加熱調理 / 調理科学 / 食の安全・安心 / 環境科学 / 低炭素化 / 食の安全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We searched for the optimal heating conditions for cooking to attain both “energy saving and reduction of CO2 emission” and “food safety” using experimental studies.
As one of the current food safety issues, cooking at high temperature unintentionally produced toxic chemical materials such as acrylamides. For the reduction of intake of these materials, it would be effective to increase the rate of wet-heating methods such as“boiling, simmering, and steaming” rather than dry-heating methods such as “roasting, broiling, stir frying, and deep frying” in daily cooking, whereas cooking by the former methods might consume more energy than that by the latter methods. Therefore, we elucidated the optimal heating conditions of root vegetables for energy efficiency: boiling carrots. Furthermore, we examined the optimal frying conditions of hamburger steak for energy efficiency and CO2 reduction and preventing bacterial food poisoning, which is another important issue in food hygiene.