Green Biomass Sciences Progressed by Ionic Liquids Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Toshiyuki  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50193503)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイオン液体 / リグノセルロース / リグニン溶解性 / セルロース溶解性 / 3成分分離 / アミノ酸 / 再生使用 / リグニン / 溶解性 / バイオマス / β-アラニン / リジン / アミノ酸イオン液体 / 選択的溶解 / 再析出 / 再生可能資源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found that N-methyl-N-(2-methoxyethyl)pyrolidin-1-ium 2,6-diaminohexanoate ([P1ME][Lys]) dissolved lignin very well at below 60°C, but that 80°C was required for it to dissolve cellulose. Taking advantage of this difference in dissolution ability, direct extraction of lignin from wood biomass has been accomplished under mild conditions without use of any hazardous reagents. We have thus achieved the demonstration of the sacrifice-free separation of cellulose, hemicellulose, and lignin from wood biomass (Japanese cedar: Cryptomeria japonica). We next attempted to dsign ILs that could disscolve a wet cellulose; among tested ILs, tributyl(3-methoxypropylp)phosphonium β-alanine ([P444MP][β-Ala]) showed the highest polarity and dissoved 5 wt% of wet cellulose which included water (1 eq. vs IL ion pair) .