High efficiency water treatment system using forward osmosis ion barrier membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HIGA Mitsuru  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30241251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Nobutaka  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (40314819)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords正浸透膜 / ポリビニルアルコール / 荷電膜 / 膜電位 / 駆動電解質 / 膜モジュール / 駆動溶液 / イオン透過 / 水流束
Research Abstract
There has been a growing interest in forward osmosis (FO) systems. In this research, we prepared PVA-based charged FO membranes (FO-IB membranes) and measured membrane potential and ion permeability coefficient in an FO system to investigate the relationship between membrane potential and ionic permeability. The water flux of the FO-IB membranes was 2.6 L/m2h, which is 1.6 times greater than the value for commercially available FO membranes. In the P and N layers of the FO-IB membranes, the permeability coefficient of anions increased, and that of cations decreased, with increasing membrane potential of the layers. In the FO permeation test using an FO test membrane module, and FS containing calcium ions as a model for harmful ions, Calcium ions were not detected on the DS side, and were concentrated by a factor of 3.7 in the FS solution.