Study on Sustainable Eco-Compatible River-Basin by minimizing entropy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Akamatsu Yoshihisa  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30448584)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Hiroyuki Sakakibara  山口大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (90304493)
Daisuke Kamiya  琉球大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30363659)
Hiroyuki Nagano  群馬工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 助教 (20595425)
Kouichi Yamamoto  山口大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (50355955)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエントロピー / エネルギーフロー / 生態系モデル / 流域圏 / 佐波川 / エネルギー効率 / GISデータベース / 河川生態系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop the spatial biomass prediction model of fish and benthic invertebrate in the water system of Saba River. Field surveys were conducted to understand the relation between hydraulic characteristics and biomass of fish and benthic invertebrate, and we established GLM to predict the biomass using the hydraulic characteristics. The change amount of biomass of benthic invertebrate in mainstream of Saba River is predicted by using GLM and calculated hydraulic characteristics by fluid models. The result revealed that the total biomass of fish and benthic invertebrate was reduced by the negative impact of water intake.