Feasibility study of a small scroll turbine capable of a super critical CO2 Rankine Cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Soichi  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00304965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Tomohiko  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00284711)
UMAKOSHI Koudo  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合工学研究科(環境), 准教授 (30232888)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORITAKA Hideshiro  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 技術職員 (90315226)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsターボ機械 / 流体工学 / 再生可能エネルギー / 流体熱物性 / 動力サイクル / バイナリー発電 / スクロールタービン / 有機冷媒 / タービン / ヒートポンプ / 自然冷媒 / 熱流体計測 / 地熱エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to create a small power cycle by the small temperature difference such as hot spring thermal energy. The objective of this study is to examine the feasibility of a CO2 Rankine cycle which becomes the auxiliary power for the civilian demands. First of all, we analyzed the operating conditions of the CO2 Rankine cycle based on its own thermophysical properties; it composed by a heat pump cycle which was reversed by a high pressure pump. The volume-type compressors are applied as the turbines. The characteristics of the fluid dynamics of the turbine have been evaluated in the test bench composed by the actual turbine. From these results, we discussed feasibility on the creation of the small-power CO2 Rankine cycle and its future works.