Development of phosphorus-recovery purification system using oyster-shell biofilm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
MASUYAMA Etsuko  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 講師 (10084162)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオフィルム / カキ殻 / リン回収 / 畜産排水 / りん回収 / 排水浄化処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wastewater from pig farms contains phosphorus in high concentrations. The removal and recovery of phosphorus for reuse is considered desirable as phosphorus is a limited natural resource. We developed a phosphorus recovery system with low operating cost for purifying wastewater runoff at small-scale facilities in the swine industry. The system, which consists of a mature biofilm with oyster shell as the carrier, has a high purification capacity. Organic phosphorus compounds are adsorbed by the oyster shell and are taken up by microbes as polyphosphoric acid. Possible uses of the shells and biofilm matrix include phosphatic fertilizer production and desorption for phosphorus recovery.