Study on biosynthesis of copolyesters from carbon dioxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
MATSUSAKI Hiromi  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 教授 (30326491)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Kenji  近畿大学, 産業理工学部, 教授 (20236582)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生分解性プラスチック / 二酸化炭素 / ポリヒドロキシアルカン酸 / 環境技術 / 環境材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is the biosynthesis of biodegradable copolyesters by Ralstonia eutropha from carbon dioxide. PHA synthase (PhaC1) and 3-hydroxyacyl-ACP:CoA transferase (thioesterase) (PhaG) genes from Pseudomonas sp. 61-3, (R)-3-hydroxyacyl-CoA ligase gene (PA3924) from Pseudomonas aeruginosa, and beta-ketotiolase (PhbA) and acetoacetyl-CoA reductase (PhbB) genes from R. eutropha were introduced into <i>Escherichia coli and PHA-negative R. eutropha strains. The copolymer containing 94.6 mol% 3-hydroxybutyrate (3HB) and 5.4 mol% medium-chain-length-3-hydroxyalkanoates (3HA) consisting of C8, C10, C12 and C14 was synthesized by the recombinant strains of E. coli from glucose as the sole carbon source.