Preparation of metal-supported carbon catalyst for polymer electrolyte fuel cell with arrangement of metal by nano-scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO Nobukatsu  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (30237812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Izuru  日本大学, 工学部, 専任講師 (50267027)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords燃料電池 / 電極触媒 / 酸素還元 / 金属フタロシアニン / 脱白金 / 炭素触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study is the development of platinum-free carbon-based catalysts applied as cathode catalysts in polymer electrolyte fuel cell that are obtained by pyrolysis of metal-phthalocyanine (MPc) derivatives. The catalysts for oxygen reductive reaction (ORR) were prepared by pyrolysis of MPc derivatives, which were prepared by condensation reaction using tetraamino cobalt Pc with tetracarboxy cobalt Pc. The obtained MPc derivatives were pyrolyzed in a hydrogen or nitrogen atmosphere at 700-900 °C to afford the metal-supported carbon catalysts. The long time as well as the high temperature for pyrolysis appeared to result in the high current density toward ORR. Moreover, the highest current density in the present study was observed from an applied voltage of 550 mV (vs. Ag/AgCl) after acid (aqua regia) treatment. The catalytic activity of the present catalyst for ORR appeared to be comparable to that of platinum-based one which has been commonly used for ORR.